Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I found it as a wonderful food coloring agent that gives attractive color to the recipes I cook. Now everyone gets attracted towards my recipes.
Tina Dan – Italy
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Food Colors » Anatto Extract 4 % Bixin
« Previous 

Anatto Extract 4 % Bixin


Bixa orellana
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
1 KG
$16.67
5 KG
$81.27
10 KG
$158.37
15 KG
$231.30
20 KG
$300.060

Botonical Name
:
Bixa orellana
CAS #
:
8008-79-5
Country of Origin
:
Brazil
Color & Odor
:
yellow to red and slight characteristic scent
Solubility
:
water and fat soluble
Specific Gravity
:
0.9264gm
Optical Rotation
:
-59.2 Deg
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
N/A
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Annatto is a yellow coloring, extracted from the fruits of tropical shrub Bixa orellana. This natural color is used in confectionery, butter, smoked fish and cheese. Also used as a spice, it provides a bright and exotic appearance to various types of dishes.

COMMON NAMES
Bixa orellana, Fam Bixaceae, Achiote, Anatta, Annato, Annotta, Aploppas, Arnotta, Arnotto, Orellana, Orlean, Orleana

BLENDS WITH:
This extract easily blends with water, emulsions and several oils. It also blends well with turmeric or paprika oleoresin

CONSTITUENTS
The seeds of annatto contain 40-45% cellulose, 3.5-5.5%sucrose, 0.3-0.9% essential oil, 3% fixed oil, 4.5-5.5% pigments, 13-16% protein and other constituents. It also contains tannins, ethereal oils, saponins, mustard oil like substances and sesquiterpenes

USES
The largest use of annatto is for food coloring. It found usage in preserved meats, cheeses, sweets and variety of other foods. The red annatto dye extracted from the fruit pulp is extensively used in assortment of industries such as cosmetics, textiles and others. Mostly used as a dye, it also finds application in medical preparations such as ointments and plasters. Further, in India the pulp of the fruit is used as an insect repellent.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z