Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
This is amazing coloring agent that I use for coloring butter, cheese and some backed items, which my kids love to eat.
Joy Adan – U.K
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Food Colors » Annatto Butter Colour
 Next »

Annatto Butter Colour


Bixa orellana
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
1 KG
$10.67
5 KG
$52.00
10 KG
$101.37
15 KG
$148.050
20 KG
$192.060

Botonical Name
:
Bixa orellana
CAS #
:
8008-79-5
Country of Origin
:
Brazil
Color & Odor
:
red to brown with foreign odor
Solubility
:
Oil soluble
Specific Gravity
:
0.91 to 0.93
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Refractive Index
:
0.534 - 0.592
Flash Point
:
N/A
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Extracted from the fruit of the tropical shrub Bixa orellana, it is also known as annatto, bixin, butter colour, or rocou. The main component of the fruit is carotenoid bixin, which is fat�]soluble and used to color cheese, dairy produce and baked products. The seeds are used as spice for flavoring in Caribbean and Latin American foods. 

COMMON NAMES
Bixa orellana, Fam Bixaceae, Achiote, Anatta, Annato, Annotta, Aploppas, Arnotta, Arnotto, Orellana, Orlean, Orleana

BLENDS WITH:
It mixes easily with water, emulsions and several oils. It also blends well with turmeric or paprika oleoresin.

CONSTITUENTS
The annatto seeds contain 40-45% cellulose, 3.5-5.5%sucrose, 0.3-0.9% essential oil, 3% fixed oil, 4.5-5.5% pigments, 13-16% protein and other constituents. It also constitutes tannins, ethereal oils, saponins, mustard oil like substances and sesquiterpenes

USES
Owing to its fat�]soluble component carotenoid bixin, it is used to color cheese, butter, dairy produce and baked products. The seeds of the fruit are used as spice for flavoring in Caribbean and Latin American foods. The dye extracted from the pulp is used in textile industry and various other industries such as cosmetics



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z