Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
Apart from the sound effect & aroma these natural oils are blessing for every needy people. The oils are very effective & economical............Rain Donald - Anguilla
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Natural Essential Oils » Bay Leaf Oil
« Previous  Next »

Bay Leaf Oil


Pimento Racemosa
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$5.56
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$9.78
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$28.67
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$46.67
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$88.89

Botonical Name
:
Pimento Racemosa
CAS #
:
84929-57-7
Country of Origin
:
West Indies
Color & Odor
:
Brownish with highly characteristic, warm, sweet phenolic-spicy odour
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Specific Gravity
:
0.9553@ 72°F:
Optical Rotation
:
-8
Refractive Index
:
1.508 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
167 °F
Major Constituents
:
Alpha pinene, Linalool, Alpha terpineol and Methyl eugenol
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Bay leaf is the oldest herbs or spice and is a native of Asia Minor. Also known by name of 'Sweet bay', 'bay laurel', 'Noble laurel' & 'True laurel', its leaves have aromatic odor & are bitter and spicy. Mixing well with oils like cedarwood & coriander, it finds extensive use as a constituent in men's soaps, colognes, cosmetics & hair tonics.

COMMON NAMES
Sweetbay, Mediterranean bay, laurel, tej patta.

BLENDS WITH:
Cedarwood, eucalyptus, coriander, geranium, juniper, ginger, lavender, orange, lemon, rose, rosemary.

CONSTITUENTS
alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha terpineol, chavicol, eugenol, and limonene, geranyl acetate, linalool, myrcene, methyl chavicol and neral,Methyl eugenol

USES
It is commercially used as a constituent for men's soaps, colognes, cosmetics and hair tonics. It is also used in sauces, soups, stews and other food items. Carrying a strong, spicy and pungent aroma, it also has properties for controlling dandruff, promoting hair growth, treating muscular aches, rheumatism, neuralgia and poor circulation.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Currency Convertor | Refer a Friend | Customer Service