Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I used this for the respiratory infection I got last month and after using this oil, I am perfectly alright now as it is very effective.
Jami Gotham – Germany
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Certified Organic Essential Oils » Bergamot Certified Organic Oil
 Next »

Bergamot Certified Organic Oil


Citrus bergamia
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$9.28
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$18.57
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$55.70
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$92.83
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$185.67

Botonical Name
:
Citrus bergamia
CAS #
:
8007 – 75 – 8
Country of Origin
:
Italy
Color & Odor
:
Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid with the aroma of citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral odor
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.870 – 0.890 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation
:
(+21) - (+26.0) @ 20°C
Refractive Index
:
1.460 – 1.475 @ 20°C
Flash Point
:
52 °C
Extraction Method
:
Cold-pressed from crude fruit peel
:
DESCRIPTION
This oil is obtained from the peel of fresh organic bergamot. Our essential oil does not contain added thickeners, sugars, salt, colors, flavors, preservatives or other additives of any kind. The essential oil is popular in aromatherapy applications, and commonly used in spas and wellness centers.

COMMON NAMES
Bergamot

BLENDS WITH
It blends well with other essential oils such as black pepper, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, geranium, jasminenutmeg, mandarin, orange, sandalwood, rosemary, vetiver and ylang-ylang

CONSTITUENTS
It contains linalyl acetate, bergamotine, beraptene, d-limonene and linalool

USES
Bergamot oil has many uses that vary from health to wellness to beauty to culinary. It is used as a medicine for intestinal worms and fever, respiratory infections, urinary tract infections and skin problems. This essential oil is highly useful as an anti-infectious agent and is also effective against various microorganisms. It has very great relaxant proprieties and used for massages and aromatherapy to relieve one of stress and depression.

CERTIFICATION
Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z