Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
This is amazing coloring agent that I use for coloring butter, cheese and some backed items, which my kids love to eat.
Joy Adan – U.K
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Food Colors » Curcumin 18% (Water dispersible)
« Previous  Next »

Curcumin 18% (Water dispersible)


Curcuma Longa L
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
.50-KG
$19.070
1 KG
$34.67
2 KG
$65.87
5 KG
$156.00
10 KG
$296.40

Botonical Name
:
Curcuma Longa L
CAS #
:
8024-37-1
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Pale yellow to reddish-brown oily liquid with Characteristic warm, spicy turmeric odor.
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.925 – 0.935 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation
:
(-24) – (-27) @ 20°C
Refractive Index
:
1.500 – 1.650 @ 20°C
Flash Point
:
60 °C
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Water dispersible Curcumin (18%) is a solvent extract of turmeric rhizome. Apart from colorant it is an antioxidant and has typical turmeric like odour. It is also called Indian Saffron and has been used in Indian cooking for centuries. Processed from dried root part of the plant, which is grounded for extraction with the help of solvent, it is offered by us in water dispersible form.

COMMON NAMES
Indian Saffron.

BLENDS WITH:
Turmeric and curry powders.

CONSTITUENTS
Curcumin (yellow pigment) essential oil (artumerone, zingberene, borneol), alkaloids, valepotriates and protein.

USES
It is used in the beverages, sauces and confectionery industry. Further, it is also a very important herb in Indian Ayurvedic medicine. A symbol of prosperity, Turmeric has also been used for centuries in Indian traditional system of medicine as well as a spice and a natural food colour. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties also make it widely used in cosmetics, pharmacy, food supplements and as natural colors.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z