Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
This is an amazing amazing oil according to me as it has improved my digestion system, now i can eat anything without thinking too much.
Helen Joseph – U.K
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Certified Organic Essential Oils » Fennel Sweet oil - Certified Organic
« Previous  Next »

Fennel Sweet oil - Certified Organic


Foeniculum vulgare dulce
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$18.060
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$31.78
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$93.17
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$151.67
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$288.89

Botonical Name
:
Foeniculum vulgare dulce
CAS #
:
8006-84-6
Country of Origin
:
France
Color & Odor
:
colourless or pale yellow oil with a very sweet, but slightly spicy aroma.
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils but insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity
:
0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25.00 °C
Optical Rotation
:
(+21.00)- (+24.00)
Refractive Index
:
1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point
:
145.00 °F
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Fennel is a biennial or perennial herb, with green feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers. The plant can grow up to 2 meters in height. Fennel sweet oil has herby, slightly spicy smell, much like aniseed and it is clear in viscosity. It is organically cultivated and is “Indian Organic Certified”.

COMMON NAMES
Fenkel and Roman fennel, Fennel, Sweet Fennel

BLENDS WITH
It blends well with geranium, lavender, rose and sandalwood

CONSTITUENTS
The main chemical components of fennel oil are a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, limonene, 1,8-cineole and anisic aldehyde.

USES
The fennel sweet oil is widely used for its therapeutic properties and helps in congestion, sinus and cough. It is also useful in digestion, gout, lupus, menopause, rheumatoid arthritis and weight loss. With its slightly spicy smell, it is also used in deodorants, perfumes, home cleaners and various facial and skin care products.

CERTIFICATION
Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z