Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I had a very bad digestive system due to which I used to eat very limited but since when I am using this oil now my digestive system is awesome.
Thomas Octave – France
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Certified Organic Essential Oils » Lemongrass oil - Certified Organic
« Previous  Next »

Lemongrass oil - Certified Organic


Cymbopogon citrates
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$8.67
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$36.67
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$66.67
2000 ML /67.628 Oz
$126.67
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$300.00

Botonical Name
:
Cymbopogon citrates
CAS #
:
8007-02-1
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Yellow to brownish yellow liquid with Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25.00 °C
Optical Rotation
:
[-] 10º - [-] 0º @ (23°C)
Refractive Index
:
1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20.00 °C
Flash Point
:
> 197.00 °F
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Certified Organic Lemongrass essential oil (Also known as Cymbopogon flexuosus) we offer has a rose & lemony, but slightly bitter aroma. Its usage includes in soaps and other body care products, as insect repellent as well as in body massage based applications where it is used for treating headaches, indigestion pain, nervousness and rheumatism. The plant is organically cultivated and is “Indian Organic Certified”.

COMMON NAMES
Lemongrass

BLENDS WITH
Algae, Sunflower Oil Extracts, Rice Bran Oil, Cucumber Extract.

CONSTITUENTS
Geranyl Acetate, Citral, Linalyl Acetate Geranial, Limonene, Neral, Myrcene, Beta-caryophyllene.

USES
Lemongrass essential oil is used in cosmetics like hair conditioners, lotion, facial water as well as for oily hair & skin. It is also a great insect repellent & attacks fungi by discouraging mold growth. The oil also has antiseptic use and helps in treating skin infections especially ringworm & infected sores. Further, these are also used to treat headaches and used as massage oil for treating rheumatism, indigestion pain and nervousness.

CERTIFICATION
Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z