Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I have a field job due to which i usually have to face problems like fatigue and headache, for this my friend suggested me this oil its great.
Frank Charlie – Australia
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Certified Organic Essential Oils » Palmarosa oil - Certified Organic
« Previous  Next »

Palmarosa oil - Certified Organic


Cymbopogon martinii
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$13.34
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$66.67
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$133.33
2000 ML /67.628 Oz
$266.66
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$630.65

Botonical Name
:
Cymbopogon martinii
CAS #
:
8014-19-5
Country of Origin
:
Eastern Africa
Color & Odor
:
Pale yellow or olive liquid with a floral rosy aroma
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
100 ml
:
Specific Gravity
0.88000 - 0.89400 25.00 °C
:
Optical Rotation
[-] 0.5º - [+] 0.75º @ 25º C
:
Refractive Index
1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20.00 °C
:
Flash Point
212.00 °F
:
Extraction Method
Steam distillation
:
 Testimonial I have a field job due to which i usually have to face problems like fatigue and headache, for this my friend suggested me this oil its great.
Frank Charlie – AustraliaBotonical Name Cymbopogon martiniiExtraction File steam-distillation.Detail Cymbopogon martiniiCAS 8014-19-5Country of Origin Eastern AfricaColor & Odor Pale yellow or olive liquid with a floral rosy aromaSolubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
:
DESCRIPTION
Certified Organic Palmarosa Oil offered by us is “Indian Organic Certified”. It is steam distilled or water distilled from wild growing, fresh or dried grass Cymbopogon Martini (varietas motia). The derived Palmarosa Oil is pale yellow or pale olive liquid that has a sweet, floral rosy odour with various backnotes or topnotes as per the quality & age of the oil.

COMMON NAMES
Palmarosa Oil

BLENDS WITH
Geranium, rosemary, bergamot, lime, ylang-ylang

CONSTITUENTS
Geraniol, Farnesol, Citronellol, Citral, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellal, Dipentene, Limonene.

USES
The oil is used for isolation of high grade geraniol; in cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; as well as in flavouring of tobacco. Having good antiseptic & bactericide properties, its medicinal & aromatherapy usage includes relieving discomforts of flu and high temperature, broken veins, wrinkles, boils, normalizing thyroid, stress related conditions and nervous exhaustion.

CERTIFICATION
Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z