Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I come to know about this oil through a colleague who told me to try once this to get a beautiful skin, which i found very effective.
Linda Barbra – Geneva
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Carrier Oils » Rosehip Carrier Oil
« Previous  Next »

Rosehip Carrier Oil


Rosa Rubiginosa
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$5.20
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$22.00
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$40.00
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$76.00
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$180.00

Botonical Name
:
Rosa Rubiginosa
CAS #
:
7585-39-9
Country of Origin
:
Chile
Color & Odor
:
Yellow with golden hue with Characteristic odor
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity
:
0.900 – 0.950 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Refractive Index
:
1.470 – 1.487 @ 25°C
Flash Point
:
>100 °C
Extraction Method
:
Cold-pressed of the seeds of the rose hips
:
DESCRIPTION
Rosehip carrier oil is extracted from the seeds of the native rose plant. The oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. It widely used to help treat dry, irritated or weather damaged skin. Rosehip oil also contains natural Tretinoin, a derivative of Retinol (Vitamin A), which replenishes and helps rebuild skin tissue. The oil has a naturally occuring preservative in the form of anti-oxidant tocopherols (Vitamin E), which helps to maintain shelf-life.

COMMON NAMES
Dog Rose, Haggebutt, Wild Rose

CONSTITUENTS
Oleic- 15.9% Palmitic- 3.5% Linoleic- 44.8% Linolenic- 33.4%

BLENDS WITH:
Rosehip carrier oil blends with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will have wonderful effects at 10% of the total concentration. Further, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy - blends with essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing properties.

USES
Rosehip carrier oil is popular with massage therapist for its skin healing properties. It is also suitable for cosmetics and other beauty products.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z