Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
What can be more beneficial for healing an ailment other than natural therapy & herbal medications. I am pleased & satisfied that nature has some natural extracted oils.......Harry Donald - Africa
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Spearmint Oil
« Previous  Next »

Spearmint Oil


Mentha spicata
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$8.67
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$36.67
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$66.67
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$126.67
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$300.00

Botonical Name
:
Mentha spicata
CAS #
:
8008-79-5
Country of Origin
:
USA
Color & Odor
:
Pale Yellow with Strong, Astringent Lemon odor
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
F.E.M.A. #
:
3032
Specific Gravity
:
0.971 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
:
-47
Refractive Index
:
1.540 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
59 °C
Major Constituents
:
a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool,limonene, myrcene,caryophyllene and menthol
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
The Spearmint oil is prepared from the extracts of the hardy perennial herb that is a native of the Mediterranean region. Spearmint has been used throughout the ages because of its medicinal value. The Greeks used it to scent their bath water. It was also considered a cure for sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea. It was used as far back as in the medieval times, when it was used to heal sore gums and whiten teeth.

COMMON NAMES
Common or garden spearmint; spire, green, lamb, pea and fish mint.

BLENDS WITH:
Basil, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender and rosemary.

CONSTITUENTS
a-pinene, b-pinene, caryophyllene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, limonene, linalool, menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint) and myrcene.

USES
The Spearmint Oil is very widely used in the field of medicine because of its various preventive as well as curative properties. It is very effective in the case of digestive problems as well as in cases relating to unease in the respiratory tract. Moreover, it is the complete answer to skincare, along with being the perfect cure for migraine, strain, fatigue and stress.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z