Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I suppose the natural oils & products are a wonderful gift from the nature. I was constantly suffering from allergies & asthma but upon using them i feel okay........Benzamin Thomson - Aruba
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Thuja Essential oil
« Previous  Next »

Thuja Essential oil


Thuja Occidentalis
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$16.67
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$29.33
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$86.00
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$140.00
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$266.67

Botonical Name
:
Thuja Occidentalis
CAS #
:
8007-20-3
Country of Origin
:
North America
Color & Odor
:
Clear yellow to completely colorless & sweet odor
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol
Specific Gravity
:
0.90000 to 0.91000 @ 25.00 °C.
Optical Rotation
:
-10.56 to -13.80
Refractive Index
:
1.44500 to 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point
:
152.00  °F.  TCC  ( 66.67 °C. )
Major Constituents
:
thujone, bornyl acetate, fenchone, the diterpene beyerene, sabinene and camphor
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Thuja is a genus of coniferous trees in the Cupressaceae (cypress family). The shoots of trees are usually flat, with side shoots only in a single plane. The leaves have scale shape-like 1–10 mm long, except young seedlings in their first year, which have needle-like leaves. Thuja Oil is believed to have insect repellent, rubefacient, anti rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant,stimulant (nerves, uterus and heart muscles), tonic and vermifuge properties. This oil is used in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties. Apart from this, it also finds usage in toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents perfume due to aromatic properties.

COMMON NAMES
Northern white cedar, eastern white cedar, tree of life, American arborvitae, Swamp cedar, white cedar, eastern arborvitae, northern white cedar, eastern white cedar

BLENDS WITH
Citrus Oils, Lavender, Pine Needle, Armoise, Cedarwood,

CONSTITUENTS
á-Thujene 0.28, diterpene beyerene, fenchone, bornyl acetate, á-Pinene 1.45, Camphene 2.44, camphor, Sabinene 4.55

USES
Thuja oil is widely used for the treatment of various ailments. It is very productive to the respiratory tract. Its usage also lies in preventing hair loss.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z