Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
Once when i was feeling very tired and stressed at that time my wife gave me a massage with Calamus Oil and within few minutes I started feeling fresh. Jessy Mathews - Florida
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Valerian Root Oil
« Previous  Next »

Valerian Root Oil


Valeriana Officinalis
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
30 ML / 1.014 Oz
$23.47
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$38.76
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$76.44
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$224.00
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$369.78
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$711.11

Botonical Name
:
Valeriana Officinalis
CAS #
:
8008-88-6
Country of Origin
:
China
Color & Odor
:
Yellowish greenish liquid @22 °C with Heady, unpleasant odor
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
F.E.M.A. #
:
3100
Specific Gravity
:
0.940 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
:
-0.13
Refractive Index
:
1.435 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
111 °F
Major Constituents
:
borneol, isoborneol, bornyl acetate.
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
The Valerian Root Oil is highly prized for its healing properties. The major healing elements found in the valerian root are valepotrits, valeranic acid, valeranone and valereal. These are all highly volatile oils that are found only in valerian.

COMMON NAMES
Valirian, Valeriana Officinalis.

BLENDS WITH:
Patchouli, Pine, Lavender, Cedarwood, Mandarin and Rosemary.

CONSTITUENTS
Actinidine, borneol, carotene, calarene, calarenol, bornyl acetate, isoborneol, elemol, jatamols A and B, jatamansic acid, Jatamansone, nardol, nardostachonol, norseychelanone, seychellane, seychellene, spirojatomol, valeranal, valeranone, virolin, angelicin, jatamansin, jatamansinol, oroselol.

USES
The Valerian Root Oil acts as an astringent and emollient. It is a proven digestive, stomachic and laxative. It is highly recommended for flatulence, constipation, jaundice, etc. It is also helpful in combating various skin and hair problems. This oil is widely in demand in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z