Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
When I was in depression last month, one of my friend suggested me to use Helichrysum Abs. Oil and it got excellent results. James Potter – Boston
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Special Range of Products » Valerian
« Previous  Next »

Valerian


Valeriana Officinalis
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
30 ML / 1.014 Oz
$28.16
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$46.51
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$91.73
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$268.80
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$443.74
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$853.33

Botonical Name
:
Valeriana Officinalis
CAS #
:
8008-88-6
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Brown to reddish brown viscous liquid. with Characteristic sweet woody herbaceous odor.
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity
:
0.925 – 0.985 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation
:
-30 – -20 @ 20°C
Refractive Index
:
1.480 – 1.500 @ 20°C
Flash Point
:
44 °C.
Medicinal Uses
:
Used in digestive, stomachic and laxative medicines.
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
The Valerian Root Oil is highly prized for its healing, calming, grounding and emotionally balancing properties. The major healing elements found in the valerian root are valepotrits, valeranic acid, valeranone and valereal. These are all highly volatile oils that are found only in valerian.

COMMON NAMES
Valirian, Valeriana Officinalis.

BLENDS WITH
Patchouli, Pine, Lavender, Cedarwood, Mandarin and Rosemary.

CONSTITUENTS
Actinidine, carotene, calarene, calarenol, elemol, jatamols A and B, jatamansic acid, Jatamansone, nardol, nardostachonol, norseychelanone, seychellane, seychellene, spirojatomol, valeranal, valeranone, virolin, angelicin, jatamansin, jatamansinol, oroselol.

USES
The Valerian Root Oil acts as an astringent and emollient. It is a proven digestive, stomachic and laxative. It is highly recommended for flatulence, constipation, jaundice, etc. It is also helpful in combating various skin & hair problems and exerting a calming effect on the central nervous system. This oil is widely in demand in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z