Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
Carrot Seed Oil has provides perfect colour and flavour to the dishes i cook due to which i get a lot of appreciation. Emma Adams – Toronto
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
« Previous  Next »

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil


Cananga odorata
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$7.56
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$15.30
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$41.50
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$66.67
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$133.33

Botonical Name
:
Cananga odorata
CAS #
:
8006-81-3
Country of Origin
:
Comores
Color & Odor
:
Pale yellow liquid @22°C with Sweet floral-balsamic odor
Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
F.E.M.A. #
:
3119
Specific Gravity
:
0.930 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation
:
-49.9
Refractive Index
:
1.508 @ 72°F
Flash Point
:
187 °F
Major Constituents
:
benzyl acetate (ca. 25 %), p-cresyl methyl ether (ca. 20 %), methyl benzoate (ca. 5 %), methyl salicylate and cinnamyl acetate.
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
We offer Ylang Ylang Essential Oil that is extracted from the tall, tropical tree ylang ylang that is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Madagascar and the Comores. The name of the plant means 'flower of flowers' and the oil of the plant was once considered an integral ingredient in hair preparations all over Europe.

COMMON NAMES
Flower of flowers

BLENDS WITH:
Bergamot, grapefruit, lavender and sandalwood.

CONSTITUENTS
linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, cinnamyl acetate, methyl salicylate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.

USES
Ylang-Ylang Essential oil finds usage in both the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It has a sedative effect on the nervous system and helps in reducing anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic. It is also considered an effective aphrodisiac to battle impotence and frigidity. Moreover, it reduces high blood pressure and is recommended in case of intestinal infections. This oil is also favored by dermatologists and skin specialists because of its soothing and balancing effect on the skin. It also stimulates and rejuvenates and promotes luxurious hair growth.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z