Lavender (true) French oil is used in applications like beverage, food, herbal medicine & cosmetics. It can also be well mixed with Essential Oils, Tinctures, Macerates, Flower Waters, Carrier Oils and other antioxidant compounds. Also known by the name of Lavandula x intermedia or "Lavendin," it is the most cultivated species for commercial use as the flowers are bigger & plants are easier to harvest. The plant is organically cultivated and is “Indian Organic Certified”.
Lavandula hybridia var Grosso.
Clary Sage, Bergamot, Geranium, Neroli, Lemon, Sweet Orange, Rose, Petitgrain, Sandalwood.
Borneol, geraniol, camphor, linalool, coumarins, tannins, caryophyllene.
The oil is commonly known for its calming, relaxing as well as soothing effects. It is also an effective remedy for treating many ailments including headaches, cuts & burns as well as other skin related problems. Having strong antiseptic properties, it is also used as organic and homeopathic first aid.
Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.