Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, about 60cm (24 in) high, has a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.
Sweet marjoram oil ( Origanum marjorana )
Although essential oils blend well with one another, marjoram oil blends particularly well with lavender, cypress, cedarwood, chamomile, bergamot, eucalyptus and tea tree.
The main chemical constituents are sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.
Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and medicine. It is also used as an analgesic and anti-spasmodic and also been used traditionally treat depression. The oil is used as an external application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limb. The oil finds application in all aspects of our lives such as pain-relief, beauty care, and cooking.