Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I like ambrette oil's aroma and I use it to smell good. It is an amazing oil that can also be used in sweets, for a good fragrance.
Lily Dough – New York
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Floral Absolutes Oils » Ambrette Absolute Oil
 Next »

Ambrette Absolute Oil


Abelmoschus Maschatus Medik
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
10 ML / 00.338 Oz
$18.060
30 ML / 1.014 Oz
$47.67
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$78.72
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$155.28
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$455.00
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$751.11
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$1444.44

Botonical Name
:
Abelmoschus Maschatus Medik
CAS #
:
84455-19-6
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Pale Yellow with a distinct wine or brandy like odor
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
Also known by the name of Abelmoschus moschatus, Ambrette is an aromatic & medicinal plant, which is a native to India from Malvaceae family. Rich in linoleic acid, its seeds have sweet, flowery as well as heavy fragrance that is similar to musk it finds application in luxury perfumery, cosmetic products as well as in form of an additive .
:
COMMON NAMES
:
Lalkasturika, Grana Moschata, Semen Abelmoschi, Ambretta, Ambrakorner, Eygyptian Alcèe Bisornkorner, Musk Seed
:
BLENDS WITH:
Clary Sage, Cypress, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood and Ambrette seed oil.
:
CONSTITUENTS
:
Phosphatidylserine, a-cephalin, its plasmalogen and phosphatidylcholine plasmalogen.
:
USES
It is used in Luxury perfumery, Cosmetic products, also an additive in  Baked products, Aromatherapy products and Sweets. Blending well with Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood, Ambrette seed oil and others, it also finds application in Alcoholic & non-alcoholic drinks and Incense sticks (Agarbatti).
:
DESCRIPTION
Also known by the name of Abelmoschus moschatus, Ambrette is an aromatic & medicinal plant, which is a native to India from Malvaceae family. Rich in linoleic acid, its seeds have sweet, flowery as well as heavy fragrance that is similar to musk it finds application in luxury perfumery, cosmetic products as well as in form of an additive in chewing tobacco.

COMMON NAMES
Lalkasturika, Grana Moschata, Semen Abelmoschi, Ambretta, Ambrakorner, Eygyptian Alcèe Bisornkorner, Musk Seed

BLENDS WITH:
Clary Sage, Cypress, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood and Ambrette seed oil.

CONSTITUENTS
Phosphatidylserine, a-cephalin, its plasmalogen and phosphatidylcholine plasmalogen.

USES
It is used in Luxury perfumery, Cosmetic products, also an additive in Chewing tobacco, Baked products, Aromatherapy products and Sweets. Blending well with Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood, Ambrette seed oil and others, it also finds application in Alcoholic & non-alcoholic drinks and Incense sticks (Agarbatti).



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z