Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I own a bakery and I mostly use Annatto Extract 2% Bixin as a preservative for various food items like meat, sweets and cheese.
Amber Joseph – Austria
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Food Colors » Annatto Extract 2% Bixin
« Previous  Next »

Annatto Extract 2% Bixin


Bixa orellana
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
1 KG
$23.33
5 KG
$113.73
10 KG
$221.64
15 KG
$323.70
20 KG
$419.94

Botonical Name
:
Bixa orellana
CAS #
:
6983-79-5
Country of Origin
:
Brazil
Color & Odor
:
Yellow to orange
Solubility
:
water and oil soluble
Specific Gravity
:
0.91 to 0.93
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
N/A
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Annatto, also known as bixin, is a yellow coloring extracted from the fruit of tropical shrub Bixa orellana. It contains carotenoid bixin, which is a fat�]soluble component and is used to color cheese, butter dairy produce and baked goods. The seeds are also used as spice for flavoring in various Caribbean and Latin American foods.

COMMON NAMES
Bixa orellana, Roucou, Fam Bixaceae, Achiote, Anatta, Annato, Annotta, Aploppas, Arnotta, Arnotto, Orellana, Orlean and Orleana.

BLENDS WITH:
It is easily soluble with water, emulsions and several oils, and also blends well with turmeric or paprika oleoresin.

CONSTITUENTS
The seeds of annatto contain 40-45% cellulose, 3.5-5.5% sucrose, 0.3-0.9% essential oil, 3% fixed oil, 4.5-5.5% pigments, 13-16% protein and other constituents. It also constitutes tannins, ethereal oils, saponins, mustard oil like substances and sesquiterpenes.

USES
It is extensively used for food coloring and finds application in preserved meats, cheese, sweets and variety of other foods. The red annatto dye extracted from the fruit pulp is extensively used in assortment of industries such as cosmetics, textiles and others. It is also used in medical preparations such as ointments and plasters. In India, the pulp of the annatto fruit is used as an insect repellent.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z