Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
This is a great oil, which i found extremely effective for indigestion problems. Once i had a very bad indigestion and got good results.
Danie Jack – Florida
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Costus Root Oil
« Previous  Next »

Costus Root Oil


Sassuriea costus
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
30 ML / 1.014 Oz
$36.67
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$60.56
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$119.44
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$350.00
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$577.78
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$1111.11

Botonical Name
:
Sassuriea costus
CAS #
:
8023-88-9
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor
Solubility
:
soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
F.E.M.A. #
:
2336
Specific Gravity
:
0.970-1.035 @ 25˚C
Optical Rotation
:
(+10˚)-(+30˚)
Refractive Index
:
1.5000-1.5700 @ 25˚C
Flash Point
:
120 °C
Major Constituents
:
Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.
Extraction Method
:
Steam Distillation
:
 Testimonial This is a great oil, which i found extremely effective for indigestion problems. Once i had a very bad indigestion and got good results.
Danie Jack – FloridaBotonical Name Sassuriea costusExtraction File steam-distillation.htmlExtra Detail Sassuriea costusCAS # 8023-88-9Country of Origin IndiaColor & Odor Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odorSolubility soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
:
DESCRIPTION
Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers. The dried roots are macerated in warm water then subjected to steam distillation to extract the oil.

COMMON NAMES
Ostus Root Oil, Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute, Costus Oil India.

BLENDS WITH:
Costus Root Essential Oil blends well with Patchouli, Opopanax, Ylang-ylang, and any oil with oriental and floral fragrances.

CONSTITUENTS
Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.

USES
Costus Root Essential Oil has the following properties: antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic. It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z