Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
I used to have stomach problems till last year, but since when i have started using Costus Root oil now my all such problems have gone.
Daniel Grant – Florida
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Floral Absolutes Oils » Costus Root Oil
« Previous  Next »

Costus Root Oil


Saussurea Lappa
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
10 ML / 00.338 Oz
$22.22
30 ML / 1.014 Oz
$58.67
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$96.89
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$191.11
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$560.00
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$924.44
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$1777.78

Botonical Name
:
Saussurea Lappa
CAS #
:
8023-88-9
Country of Origin
:
India, Himachal Pradesh
Color & Odor
:
Light Yellow to brown in colour with the odor of the root itself
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.970 - 1.035 @ 25¢ªC
Optical Rotation
:
(+10¢ª) - (+30¢ª)
Refractive Index
:
1.5000 - 1.5700 25¢ªC
Flash Point
:
120¢ªC
Extraction Method
:
Steam distillation
:
 Testimonial I used to have stomach problems till last year, but since when i have started using Costus Root oil now my all such problems have gone.
Daniel Grant – FloridaBotonical Name Saussurea LappaExtraction File steam-distillation.htmlExtra Detail Saussurea LappaCAS # 8023-88-9Country of Origin India, Himachal PradeshColor & Odor Light Yellow to brown in colour with the odor of the root itselfSolubility Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
:
DESCRIPTION
Costus root is a large, erect, perennial plant that can grow up to 2m of height. It is steam distilled from root part of the plant. After distillation process, the extract is derived in form of yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid. Some of its properties include antispasmodic, antiseptic, antiviral, carminative, stimulant, stomachic and tonic. It is also used as incense, as fixative & fragrance component in cosmetics as well as in perfumes.

COMMON NAMES
Costus Root Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute, Costus Oil

BLENDS WITH:
The oil mixes easily with Patchouli, Opopanax, Ylang-ylang and any other oil having oriental and floral fragrances.

CONSTITUENTS
Resinoids. 6 %, aplotaxene, Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone.

USES
It can be used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. It has antispasmodic, antiviral, antiseptic, bactericidal, digestive, carminative, expectorant, stimulant, febrifuge, stomachic and tonic properties.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z