Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
A few weeks ago I had a very itchy and dry skin for which my friend suggested me this oil. After using this almond oil now my skin is wonderful.
Norah James – London
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Carrier Oils » Neem Carrier Oil
« Previous 

Neem Carrier Oil


Azadirachta Indica
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
100 ML /3.381 Oz
$2.31
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$9.87
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$17.78
2000 ML / 67.628 Oz
$33.78
5000 ML / 169.070 Oz
$80.00

Botonical Name
:
Azadirachta Indica
CAS #
:
8002-65-1
Country of Origin
:
India
Color & Odor
:
Yellowish brown to dark greenish brown liquid with pungent, earthy, green musty smell
Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity
:
0.908 – 0.934 @ 27°C
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Refractive Index
:
1.45 – 1.47 @ 47°C
Flash Point
:
178 °C
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Neem Seed oil is extremely rich oil which is semisolid in natural state. It is attributed mainly because of triglycerides and triterpenoid compounds, and has a strong fragrance. Neem oil is hydrophobic in nature. It also contains steroids and other naturally-occurring organic chemicals like triterpenoids. This oil has been valued for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne.

COMMON NAMES
Neem, Indian Lilac, Margosa Tree, Nim, Crackjack, Paradise Tree, White Cedar, Chinaberry

CONSTITUENTS
The main constituents of the neem carrier oil are Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol, nimbin, nimbidin, meliantriol, deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin, salannol, 3-deacetylsalannin etc.

BLENDS WITH:
Neem carrier oil blends with most of the essential oils including almond, Jojoba, patchouli, Tea Tree, Patchouli, etc.

USES
Neem oil also has medicinal properties and is used in various cosmetics as well. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for various skin care formulations. Neem oil is an effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellent.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z