Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
Carrot Seed Oil has provides perfect colour and flavour to the dishes i cook due to which i get a lot of appreciation. Emma Adams – Toronto
Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share

Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Home Home » Products » Attars » White Ambergris Grade 1
« Previous  Next »

White Ambergris Grade 1


Physeter macrocephalus L
WEIGHT
PRICE IN USD
50 ML / 1.691 Oz
$41.67
100 ML / 3.381 Oz
$73.33
300 ML / 10.144 Oz
$215.00
500 ML / 16.907 Oz
$350.00
1000 ML / 33.814 Oz
$666.67

Botonical Name
:
Physeter macrocephalus L
CAS #
:
977023-08-7
Country of Origin
:
Asia
Color & Odor
:
grey or blackish colour
Solubility
:
soluble in ether, and in volatile and fixed oils
Specific Gravity
:
0.780-0.826
Optical Rotation
:
-1.6
Refractive Index
:
1.5765 to 1.5925
Flash Point
:
N/A
Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
Ambergris is developed in the hindgut of the sperm whale and is generally associated with the beaks of the principal food of whale. It is aromatic, marbled, grayish, waxy, pellucid substance and when warmed it produces a pleasant, mild, sweet and earthy aroma. It is known to the Arabs as ‘anbar’ and originally called amber in the West.

COMMON NAMES
Ambergris, Anbar, Amber

BLENDS WITH:
It mixes suitably with various scents, alcohol and essential oils

CONSTITUENTS
Amber and sandalwood oil

USES
This is used in the West as a fixative for rare perfumes as it has the effect of making other fragrances last much longer than they would otherwise. Thus, it finds usage in several perfumery and cosmetics products. It is also used as an aphrodisiac and as a spice for food and wine.



Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z