Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
These Oils are awesome. I have received surplus compliments from my guests who have fed themselves on the edibles......Steve Johnson - England

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus)

Lemongrass
In Stock lemongrass-1
Available Size Options
5.56
9.78
9.78
46.67
88.89
581.88

Botonical Name

:

Cymbopogon flexuosus

CAS #

:

8007-02-1

Country of Origin

:

India

Color & Odor

:

Pale yellow to radish brown liquid. Very strong and stimulating characteristic lemon odor.

Solubility

:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity

:

0.880 – 0.906 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

:

-3.0 – +2.0 @ 20°C

Refractive Index

:

1.4785 – 1.4890 @ 20°C

Flash Point

:

71 °C

Storage & Handling

:

Store in cool, dry and well ventilated area protected in tightly closed container away from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

Storage Temperature

:

Ambient 10°C - 32°C

Extraction Method

:

Supercritical CO2 Extraction

DESCRIPTION
The Lemongrass Essential Oil offered by us is extracted from Cymbopogon citratus of the Poaceae family. Derived from the fresh or partly dried leaves by CO2 extraction, the lemongrass oil is much in demand for its different medicinal properties.

COMMON NAMES
Cymbopogon, Guatemala lemongrass.

BLENDS WITH:
Basil, cedarwood, coriander, geranium, jasmine, lavender and tea tree.

CONSTITUENTS
Myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.

USES
Lemongrass oil rejuvenate the body and relieves stress, clears headaches and helps combat nervous exhaustion. A great overall tonic for the body, it boosts the parasympathetic nervous system, thereby assisting in quick recovery post illness. It stimulates glandular secretions and is an effective cure for various respiratory infections. A good insect repellent, it is useful in keeping pets free from ticks, lies and fleas. The cosmetic industry highly values this oil for its efficiency in clearing up acne and oily skin, as well as alleviating excessive perspiration.

Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share


Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
image