Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
Search By Products
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company
100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee!
Customer Testimonial:
These Oils are awesome. I have received surplus compliments from my guests who have fed themselves on the edibles......Steve Johnson - England

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Fam. Myrtaceae))

Tea Tree
In Stock tea-tree-1
Available Size Options
12.50
22.00
64.50
105.00
200.00

Botonical Name

:

Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Fam. Myrtaceae)

CAS #

:

85085-48-9

Country of Origin

:

South Africa

Color & Odor

:

Colourless to yellow Clear mobile liquid with Spicy, earthy, myristic odor

Solubility

:

Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water

Specific Gravity

:

0.885 - 0.906 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

:

(+5°) - (+15°) @20C

Refractive Index

:

1.475 - 1.482 @ 20°C

Flash Point

:

57 C

Storage & Handling

:

Store in tightly sealed, preferably full container. Protect from heat and light.

Storage Temperature

:

Ambient 10°C - 32°C

Extraction Method

:

Supercritical CO2 Extraction

DESCRIPTION
Also known as melaleuca oil, Tea tree oil is a clear to very pale golden hydrophobic essential oil that has fresh camphoraceous odor. Using steam distillation process, it is processed from leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia that is native to northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The extracted oil has beneficial medical properties that includes antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial action. Further, it also has beneficial cosmetic properties.  

COMMON NAMES
ti-tree, ti-trol, melasol.

BLENDS WITH:
Cinnamon, clove, clary sage, geranium, lemon, lavender, myrrh, rosewood, nutmeg, rosemary thyme.

CONSTITUENTS
a-pinene, sabinene, b-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, a-phellandrene, limonene, y-terpinene, 1,8-cineole, p-cymene, linalool, terpinolene, terpinen-4-ol, a-terpineol.

USES
Tea tree oil is used as an ingredient of soaps, lotions, creams, deodorants, air fresheners and disinfectants. It also has beneficiary properties for immune system and helps in increasing the body's ability to fight off infections, while at the same time reviving the mind & body after shock. In genito-urinary system, it can also be used for clearing vaginal thrush, genital infections and cystitis in general. Further, on skin, it helps in clearing abscesses, burns, acne, herpes, athlete's foot, oily skin, cold sores, diaper rash, blemishes, warts, infected wounds and sunburns.

Certificates
A recipient of five "CERTIFICATE OF MERIT" awards from CHEMEXCIL.
Certifications

Send Bulk Enquiry

Share


Browse All Oils By Alphabet
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
image